Privacy Policy

Last updated 24 May 2018

ABOUT THIS POLICY
At Health Writer Hub, I’m committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to my website. I use the information I collect about you to maximize the services that I provide to you.

I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the new GDPR as of 25 May 2018.

Please read my privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising me in writing via email – editor@healthwriterhub.com.

All information I receive from you is protected by Health Writer Hub’s secure server.

Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.

Credit card information is not stored on the Health Writer Hub servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
I receive and store information you enter on www.healthwriterhub.com or give me in any other way from time to time.

You may provide basic contact information such as your email address to enable me to send information or process your product order and I may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with me through customer support.

I may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding my website and information in the form of a newsletter.

This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with me.

However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let me know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose.

Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect my copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

I respect the privacy of Health Writer Hub’s online visitors.

I may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you.

For example, I collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to me to respond to visitor questions and comments about Health Writer Hub and my products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in my possession or control.

I will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than my service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you.

To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Please contact me if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to me by email, or which I obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by me on a non-confidential basis.

Health Writer Hub is free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

Specifically, I will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA I COLLECT
Email newsletter subscribers: If you subscribe to Health Writer Hub’s email newsletter, you need to provide your email address. Your email address is stored in Health Writer Hub’s database. If, at any time, you would like to unsubscribe, you can click the unsubscribe link in any Health Writer Hub email.
Students: If you are a Health Writer Hub student, you need to provide your first name, surname, email address and payment information. Providing a residential address is optional. Payment information is collected via PayPal. Click here to read PayPal’s Privacy Policy. Financial data is kept for a minimum of 5 years to comply with Australian tax legal requirements.
Blog Comments: If you leave a comment on a blog, your comment will be processed via Disqus. Disqus may display your Gravatar, name, website and bio. Click here to read the Disqus Privacy Policy. Published comments are stored indefinitely unless you request deletion/removal.
Contact Forms: If you email me directly or use a contact form on this website, I will have your email address, IP address, and any data provided in the contact form or body of the email. I keep all email and contact form communication indefinitely to help me improve my products and services. You can request a copy of any previous email or contact form correspondence with me at any time.
Analytics: I use Google Analytics for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffics. Click here to read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.
Marketing Campaigns: I will not email you unless you have opted in to receive an email from me. However, if you attempt to reset your password or purchase a course, you will receive emails from me. All marketing emails include an unsubscribe link in the footer of the email. I track open and click activities on marketing emails. I use MailChimp and MailMunch for email marketing. Click here to read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy. Click here to read MailMunch’s Privacy Policy.
Hosting: Health Writer Hub uses VentraIP for hosting, backups, web database, file storage, APIs, and log files. Click here to read VentraIP’s Privacy Policy.
Content management: Health Writer Hub’s content management system is WordPress. Click here to read the WordPress Privacy Policy.
DATA BREACH PROCEDURES
Should any event occur where your data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, my policy is to alert you via email no later than 48 hours of becoming aware of the event. I will also report such incident to any required data protection authority. I will work closely with any users affected to determine next steps such as any end-user notifications, needed patches, and how to avoid any similar event in the future.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.

Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Health Writer Hub uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help me provide a better website visitor experience.

In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
I may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Also, I may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.healthwriterhub.com, users or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of Health Writer Hub (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. I would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

SECURITY
I strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to this website, and I periodically update security measures in light of current technologies.

THIRD PARTIES
I do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information.

I will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.healthwriterhub.com, users or third parties or if required by law.

I may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally.

In addition, I may use the information that you provide to improve this website and services but not for any other use.

ADVERTISING
Health Writer Hub is advertisement-free.

LINKS
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage you to be aware, when you leave this website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

YOUR RIGHTS
At any time, you can request to see your stored data and request to be forgotten. Being forgotten means all your data will be removed – with the exception of data I am required to keep by law.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY
As I plan to ensure this privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review this privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about my privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact me at editor@healthwriterhub.com and I will respond within 48 hours.

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.